Endorsers of the Hands Off Radio National Music! Official Statement as of 1.15pm November 30th 2016

Musicians

Abbie Cardwell
Aine Tyrell
Andrea Keller
Anne McCue
Archie Roach AM
Barney McAll - Peggy Glanville Hicks Resident.
Ben Salter - The Gin Club
Bernard Fanning
Bill Jackson
Bob & Margaret Fagan
Bob Valentine
Brendan Gallagher
Brett Kingman
Carlo Santone - Blue King Brown
Charles Jenkins
Chong Lim - MD John Farnham/Dancing with the Stars
Chris McNulty
Chris Wilson
Claire Ann Taylor
Craig Harper
Craig Pilkington
Dan Sultan
Daniel Barnett
Deborah Conway
Declan Kelly – Diesel n’ Dub
Djakapurra Munyarryun
Djolpa McKenzie
Dobe Newton - The Bushwackers
Don Walker
Eddie Perfect
Elvis Aljus - Cirque Du Soleil (Totem)
Emily Barker
Emily Wurramara
Ernie Gruner
Fiona Burnett
Fred Smith
Gallie
Genevieve Lacey
Gina Williams
Glenn Reither - Icehouse
Greg Sheehan
Gurrumul Yunupingu
Guy Ghouse
Hatz Fitz & Cara Robinson
Heath Cullen
Iain Grandage – Composer, Artistic Director Port Fairy Spring Music Festival
Isaac Hurren (Elixir)  
Iva Davies AM
James Morrison AM
Jade Hurley
James Fagan
James Kenyon
James Muller
Jeff Lang
Jex Saarelaht
Jim Conway
Joe Chindamo
Joe Geia
John Butler
John Hoffman
John McAll - MD Black Sorrows, At Last/The Etta James Story
Johnathon Zwartz
Dr Jon Rose (Don Banks Award)
Jordie Lane
Kate Burke
Kate Ceberano
Katie Noonan – Artistic Director Queensland Music Festival
Katie Underwood
Kavisha Mazella
Kristin Berardi
Kutcha Edwards
Leah Flanagan
Lee Morgan
Lindy Morrison OAM
Lior Attar
Liz Frencham
Lloyd Swanton (The Necks)
Lucie Thorne
The Mae Trio
MaDaDaM
Malcolm Hill
Mama Kin
Marcia Howard
Maria Mercedes
Margaret Roadknight
Mark Atkins
Mark Isaacs
Martha Marlow
Megan Washington
Melanie Horsnell
Mic Conway
Michael Hohnen
Mick Thomas
Mike Brady
Mike Nock (Don Banks Award)
Missy Higgins
Monique Brumby
Monique DiMattina
Nancy Kerr
Nigel Maclean - Filmharmonix
Nigel Wearne
Oriel Glennen
Paul Gioia
Paul Grabowsky AO
Paul Kelly
Paul Dempsey - Something for Kate
Paul Williamson
Peta Toppano
Pete Denahy
Peter Logue
Phil Ceberano
Rebecca Barnard
Rhonda Burchmore
Ross Wilson
Ruth Hazleton
San Cisco
Sarah Blasko
Sarah Carroll
Scott Tinkler - 2016 Melbourne Music Prize Outstanding Musician
Shane Howard AM
Shannon Bourne
Simon Burke AO
Slava & Leonard Grigoryan
Spiderbait
Stephen Magnusson - 2013 Melbourne Music Prize Outstanding Musician
Stephen Pigram - Pigram Brothers
Steve Barnes
Stu Hunter - Director of The Habitat Productions
Sylvie Paladino
Tania Doko
Thirsty Merc
Tim Freedman -The Whitlams
Tim Rogers
Tim Watson – Taxiride
Tracey McNeil
Tullara Connors - Siskin River
Vince Jones
The Waifs
Will Guthrie
William Barton
Yirrmal
Zoe Hauptmann - Artistic Director SIMA

Other Personalities

Ben Northey – conductor
Geoff Page - poet
Greg Fleet – writer, actor, comic
Jack Charles actor/musician
Jane Clifton – actor/author
Julian Burnside AO QC
Ron Meldrum QC
Tim Winton -author
Tracy Bartram – comedian/radio personality/singer

Internationals

Andy Irvine (Ireland)
David Spelman (Founder/AD of New York International Guitar Festival)
Declan O'Rourke (Ireland)
Eleanor McEvoy (Ireland)
Glen Hansard (Ireland)
Joe Henry (US)
Ken Stringfellow (US)
Mary Black (Ireland)
Marc Ribot (America)
Mel Parsons (NZ)
Mundy (Ireland)
Michael Franti
Ronan Guilfoyle (Ireland)
Seán Tyrrell (Ireland)
Steve Nieve (Elvis Costello & The Imposters)
Truckstop Honeymoon (USA)

Professional individuals

Adrian Jackson - Artistic Director Wangaratta Jazz Festival
Cameron Undy – Owner Venue 505 Sydney
Elizabeth Rogers, CEO Regional Arts NSW
Erin Collins - Artistic Director Cygnet Folk Festival
John McAuslan, former Director Brunswick Music Festival
Jude Gun - Executive Producer, Asia TOPA - Arts Centre Melbourne
Kerrie Glasscock - Artistic Director Sydney Fringe Festival/City Recital Hall Board of Directors
Lindy Hume - Director, Opera Queensland
Lyn Williams OAM - Director Gondwana Choirs and Sydney Children's Choir
Lynette Irwin- President of Jazz Queensland, Producer of Pinnacles Music.
Mary Mihelakos
Michael Tortoni – Owner Bennetts Lane Jazz Club/Artistic Director Melbourne International Jazz Festival
Martin Jackson - Chair MJC
Peter Noble OAM – Founder & Artistic Director of Byron Bay Bluesfest
Rebekah Duke - Duchess Creative
Richard Letts AM - Founder of the Music Council of Australia, President of the International Music Council, Previously Director of the Australian Music Centre and the Music Board of The Australia Council
Rod Vervest - Artistic Director Fairbridge Festival, Program Manager Perth International Arts Festival
Sue Spence - Festival Producer, Parramasala

Industry/Organisations

APRA/AMCOS Board
Australian Independent Musicians Association (AIMA)
Association of Australian Musicians (AM)
Bega Valley Shire Council
Country Music Association of Australia (CMMA)
Folk Alliance Australia
Jazz Queensland
MJC (Melbourne Jazz Coop)
Music Australia
The Music Trust
SIMA (Sydney Improvised Music Association)

Festivals / Venues

Byron Bay Bluesfest
Bello Winter Music Festival
Bundanoon House Concerts
Candelo Arts Society
Cobargo Folk Festival
Cygnet Folk Festival
Fairlight Folk Acoustic Lounge
Illawarra Folk Festival
Melbourne International Jazz Festival
Major’s Creek Folk Festival
Memo Music Hall
Mullum Music Festival
Nannup Music Festival
National Celtic Festival
National Folk Festival
Port Fairy Folk Festival
Port Fairy Spring Music Festival
Fairbridge Festival
Sydney Fringe Festival
Wangaratta Jazz Festival
Woodford Folk Festival

Educators

Andrew Legg - UTAS Director, Conservatorium of Music, Deputy Head, Tasmanian College of The Arts
Carl Mackey - Lecturer in Sax, Improvisation & Ensemble, James Morrison Academy
Craig Scott - Chair of Jazz Studies Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Geoff Hughes - Music Lecturer, Victorian College of The Arts, Melbourne University
Jamie Oehlers - Coordinator of Jazz Studies, WAAPA, Edith Cowan University
John Mackey - Ensembles Convenor, Australian National University
Jonathan Dimond - Head of Program/Senior Lecturer, Melbourne Polytechnic
Jordan Murray - Coordinator of Jazz Composition, Sir Zelman Cowan School of Music, Monash Uni
Matt Jodrell - Lecturer in Ensemble, Improvisation, Piano & Trumpet, James Morrison Academy
Miroslav Bukovsky - Distinguished Artist in Residence, School of Music, ANU
Nick Bailey - General Manager, ANAM
Dr Nick Haywood - Coordinator of Contemporary Music, UTAS Conservatorium of Music
Dr Paul Williamson - Coordinator of Jazz Ensembles and Honours, Sir Zelman Cowan School of Music, Monash Uni
Phil Stack - Lecturer in Bass & Ensemble, James Morrison Academy
Associate Professor Robert Burke -  Coordinator of Jazz & Popular Music, Sir Zelman Cowan School of Music, Monash Uni
Dr Robert Vincs - Head of Jazz & Improvisation, Victorian College of The Arts, Melbourne University
Sam Keevers - Teaching Associate, Sir Zelman Cowan School of Music, Monash University
Simone De Haan - Former Director/Professor ANU, QLD Con Griffith Uni, Tas Con UTAS

Touring/management/promotions

Geoff Bell - Laing Entertainment
Alastair Burns - Heartstop Entertainment
Cathy Kirkpatrick (Director), Nomadic Fish
Fiona Duncan –Manager, Spiderbait
Fran Daly from Troubadour Music Australia
Frank Madrid (FAMA publicity and Four Winds Festival)
Gaynor Crawford Presents
Helen Marcou/Quincy McLean – SLAM & Bakehouse Studios
Henk van Leeuwen - Australian Northern Europe Liaisons
Karen Conrad – Publicity, Touring & Artist Management
Jill Shelton - Archie Roach Management
Top Shelf Promotions - Jordan Verzar CEO
Ralph Carr Management
Tura New Music
Val McGarry (International tour manager)

Producers/recording industry

Richard Belkner - Producer/Owner - Free Energy Device Studios
Lachlan Carrick - Producer (Lior/Gotye)
Mark Stanley - producer
Niko Schauble - Pughouse Studios

Record Labels

Black Market Music – John Durr, Founder/Producer/A&R manager
FatRain – Adam Simmons, Founder/Owner
Jazzhead Records/Head Records - Andrew Walker, Executive Producer
Lionsharecords – Julien Wilson, Founder/Executive Producer
Little Lake Records
Skinnyfish Music Australia – Michael Hohnen, Founder/Executive Producer
WhichWayMusic – Reuben Zylberszpic, Director

Radio/Media/Press

Andra Jackson
Doug Spencer (the original Nightly Planet's producer-programmer, namer and co-initiator)
Iain Shedden- the Australian
Jasmine Beth
John McBeath – The Australian
Michael Prescott – 5MBS Jazzwise Magazine
Nikos Fotakis – Editor, AustralianJazz.net
Owen McKern – 3PBS Program Manager
Peter Nelson – FineMusicFM
Paula Langlands – Jazz Made in Australia, Eastside FM
Robert Scurry - 99.9 VoiceFM Ballarat
Roger Mitchell – AusJazz.net
Rhythms Magazine
Stuart Coupe
Timber & Steel